Monday, October 31, 2011

TU - U KNOW!!!!

Don't act like yall don't KNOW!!!!



I am a PRESTIGIOUS 2009/2010 alumna of the magnificent, historical site of higher learning known as Tuskegee University. My, my, my what a fabulous university it is.

Our 2011 Homecoming will be held this week (October 30-November 5) and I will be ARRIVING in Tuskegee, AL on Friday, November 4. It.will.be.LIVE! I will be reuniting with awesome classmates, teachers, friends, and best of all.......
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I SAID MY SORORS! (Yeah) MY SWEET SWEET SORORS!! (Yeah) TELL ME WHAT IS A DELLLTAAAAA!!! (What is a Delllllttaaa!!!) A DELTA IS WHAT A AKKKKA (ack!) AIN'T, WHAT A ZETA WANNA BE, WHAT A SIGMA CAN'T. WHAT AN ALPHA LIKES, WHAT A KAPPA LOVESS, WHAT A QUE-PSI-PHI CAN'T GET ENOUGH OF! OO-OOP! OO-OOP! OO-OOP, OO-OOP, OO-OOP! OOOOOOOO-OOP! OO-OOP, OO-OOP, OO-OOP!
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*end-of-hypeness* LOL!

I.can.not.wait! I am so super-dee-duper excited. I've got my wardrobe all set (few things left to purchase), and plans all made. All that's really left to do is figure out what to do with..... my ....hair.......yeah. About that. I want a style that is VERY low-maintenance, but....out. Is that an oxymoron? lol! My hair shrinks like crazy when left out, therefore causing wash day disasters with tangles and knots. I'm looking for suggestions, but I'm kinda thinking of a stretched braidout. I've never done a stretched hairstyle, so this one will be new for me. But I think it will be fun. My wash day (Tuesday - I want to give my braids time to set nicely for Thursday) will consist of:

Prepoo (Tonight) - Hair Twisted into about 10 twists with scrunchies loosely on ends
Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Darcy's Botanical's Organic Coconut and Hibiscus Conditioning Oil

Wash/Condition  - Hair Twisted into about 10 twists with scrunchies loosely on ends
Eden Body Works Peppermint Tea Tree Shampoo
Eden Body Works Peppermint Tea Tree Conditioner

Deep Condition for 30 - Using Hair Therapy Heat Therapy Wrap
Olive Oil
Cantu Shea Butter Leave-In Repair Cream
Shea Moisture Purification Masque

Style/Detangle
I will then set my hair into about 10 braids using the following:
Leave-In - Oyin's Shine and Define
Oil Sealant - Grapeseed Oil
Styler - So many choices - I'll decide later...lol

I probably won't undo the braids until Thursday evening when I'm getting dressed to PARTAYYYY (Young Alumni Parties in ATL). I will wear beanies Tues-Thurs (it's cold anyway!). Hopefully it will turn out to be a success! If not......I'm bring my products just in case we need to do emergency repair!

I'll share the results with you guys next week after I return. Did I forget to mention that I'm super-dee-duper excited? Well, I am! YAY!

Later lovelies,

2 comments:

  1. @Kelleashia - I will! Thanks! I'll take pictures to share! :D

    Thanks for stopping by!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time out to read my post! I enjoy comments and feedback from my readers. Please no rude, disrespectful, and hateful comments! Thanks!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...